Archive for the Homelife Category

Mr Rabbit makes himself at home…

Posted in Homelife with tags , , , , on May 23, 2011 by beatricebella

Meet Mr Rabbit…

One day, not so long ago people, he just arrived unannounced…

And made himself right at home in mum & dad’s bedroom…

At night he glowed just like the moon. He didn’t say much…

No matter how much I stared…

…or how hard I bit him!

Damn rabbits!!

© Beatrice Bella Fauve and Bella Vizsla, 2011.

Advertisements

Attack of the killer mop…and other stories

Posted in Homelife with tags , on May 4, 2011 by beatricebella

Mum hates cleaning so much that recently Dougal had to protect her from the killer mop…

I took a different approach, fixing my gaze and trying to stare it into submission…

After all – it had worked previously with the feather duster…

But could it protect her from the horror that dad found when he arrived home from work last week – to find Dougal had destroyed the lounge-room…and was wearing her underwear!!!!

Yep, mum hates cleaning…and that Dougal sure has some mighty strange dress sense people!

© Beatrice Bella Fauve and Bella Vizsla, 2011.

Wild West Dougal…

Posted in Homelife with tags , , on March 29, 2011 by beatricebella

Before long he was wanted in three counties…

That no good, dawg-gone, good for nuthin’, book chewin’ varmit!!!

© Beatrice Bella Fauve and Bella Vizsla, 2011.

Australia’s most wanted…reward for capture – Dougal “Babyface” Butterwouldn’tmelt…

Posted in Homelife with tags , , , , , on March 27, 2011 by beatricebella

…for crimes against antique furniture, new shoes, small helpless geckos and now some of mum and dad’s very favourite hardcover cook books…

Oh well Dougie – at least ya got good taste!

© Beatrice Bella Fauve and Bella Vizsla, 2011.

Friday flashback…

Posted in Homelife with tags , , on March 18, 2011 by beatricebella

Me doing my best ET impression…

© Beatrice Bella Fauve and Bella Vizsla, 2011.

Sunny daze…

Posted in Homelife with tags , , , , on March 12, 2011 by beatricebella

Hi all. Crazy crazy times around the world…our hearts go out to all those affected by the terrible disasters in Japan. Mum and dad are going there in a few weeks (we’re not supposed to know yet – we’re going to stay with Gigi and Uncle Ian! YAY!). We haven’t let on we know yet ’cause mum and dad think we’ll be sad when they’re gone…but you know what people…? Uncle Ian has a pool! Yep read it and weep mum and dad…a pool AND a huge back yard! And Gigi! Double YAY people!

Well finally it’s Saturday and we’re having a great day already – it’s the weekend which means mum and dad are home, but not only that – we went for a walk to Brewbakers this morning for breakfast where we got heaps of pats as usual. Later I think we’re even going to one of our favourite parks – Kedron Brook – that’s when mum & dad pick up the fruit & veggies for the week (the Brook is on the way). We also have a hot date with the Ascot butcher who’s been cutting up lots of bee-utiful delicious brisket bones especially for us…nom nom nom! And we’re going to Pet City at Mt Gravatt ’cause Dougal has grown out of his walking harness…treats ahoy!

Sorry all no piccies of us today…instead I raided mum and dad’s OS pics and found some that cheer me up enormously after all the tragic events of late…mum took these in Spain near Seville, they make my smile (with my whole waggling body people!). Enjoy!

© Beatrice Bella Fauve and Bella Vizsla, 2011.

Wordless Wednesday…

Posted in Homelife with tags , , , on March 9, 2011 by beatricebella

Hi all. Taking a cue from lots of other great blogs I’ve seen I’m gonna start posting just a pic for Wordless Wednesdays…of course today isn’t really wordless but, well, you get the idea!

PS. Dougal is still in disgrace so he didn’t get to participate in today’s posting…

© Beatrice Bella Fauve and Bella Vizsla, 2011.

%d bloggers like this: